Event Agenda

2016 EWGA Championship Finals


Event Date: October 14-15, 2016
 

Location: 
The Lansdowne Resort and Spa
Robert Trent Jones II and Greg Norman Courses
44050 Woodridge Parkway
Leesburg, VA 20176
(703) 729-8400


About the EWGA Championship Finals:
In its 21st year, the EWGA Championship has grown to be one of the largest women’s amateur golf competitions in the world. Members representing 120 EWGA Chapters compete for honors in five flights. For online information visit www.ewgachampionship.com and select the 2016 FINALS tab on the green navigation bar.

Volunteer Opportunities are available to all competitors with travel companions who are interested in being a part of one of the largest women's amateur competitions in the USA.  To register as a volunteer, hover over the 2016 FINALS tab, select VOLUNTEER INFORMATION and complete the Volunteer Registration Form by indicating your desired volunteer position.  For more information, please send an email to eventvolunteer@myewga.com.   

Course Assignments: Competitors will play two Championship Tournament Rounds on the same course assigned to their respective flight.

  • The ROBERT TRENT JONES II Course will host the First, Second, Third, and Fourth Flights.
  • The GREG NORMAN Course will host the Championship Flight and Scramble Teams.

Practice Rounds:

Book advanced practice round reservations by September 9, 2016
The Golf Club at Lansdowne Golf Pro Shop (703) 729-4071 $75.00+ tax  (request EWGA rate when booking)

Wednesday, Oct 12th – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM on Norman & 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM on RTJ II
Thursday, Oct 13th – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM on RTJ II & 9:30 AM - 2:30 PM on Norman  (Rules Meeting begins at 5PM)
Players may call up to 30 days in advance to book a practice round time.

Caddie Services:

Caddie services are available and permitted at the Championship Finals level of competition.  Services can be arranged directly with LOOPER (Caddies on Demand)

Walking Caddie           $26 - 75 per bag plus gratuity

2016 EWGA Championship Event Schedule for COMPETITORS:

Tues, Oct 11th All Day
Competitor Arrivals
Wed, Oct 12th All Day
Practice Rounds – RTJ II and Norman Courses
  7:30 AM – 5 PM  RTJ II and Norman Practice Rounds

12 PM – 4 PM
Player Registration – Clubhouse Ballroom B

12 PM – 4 PM
EWGA Shop – Clubhouse Ballroom

6 PM – 6:30 PM
Champion’s Cocktail Reception – Terrace Ballroom – By Invitation ONLY

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Champion’s Dinner – Terrace Ballroom – By Invitation ONLY
Thurs, Oct 13th
7 AM – 9:30 AM
Player Breakfast Buffet – Riverside Hearth (On Own)

7 AM  10 AM
Volunteer Check-in – Majors Room

7 AM – 4 PM
Player Registration – Clubhouse Ballroom

7 AM – 4 PM
EWGA Shop – Clubhouse Ballroom
   7 AM – 5 PM  Practice Round Block – RTJ II Course

 8 AM – 2:30 PM Tee Times
Guest Play Opportunity – RTJ II Course (Optional)

9:15 AM Shotgun or 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM Tee TImes
Guest Play Opportunity – Norman Course (Optional)
  9:30 AM – 2:30 PM  Practice Round Block – Norman Courses

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Lunch Suggestions (On Own) Pub 46 / Piedmont's Table

4:30 PM – 5 PM
Caddie Meeting – Pavilion

5 PM – 6 PM
MANDATORY Player Meeting – Pavilion
  6 PM – 9 PM
Welcome Reception & Marketplace – Lansdowne Terrace (use Player Meal Wrist Band)
Fri, Oct 14th
6:15 AM – 9:30 AM
Player Breakfast Buffet – Clubhouse Ballroom (use Player Meal Wrist Band/provide name)
  6:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Volunteer Check-in and Late Player Registration – Majors Room

8:00 AM  10:00 AM
Championship Rounds Begin (Split Tee Start – All Courses)

11 AM – 3:30 PM
Buffet Lunch – Clubhouse Ballroom (use Player Meal Wrist Band/provide name)

12:30 PM – 6 PM
EWGA Shop – Clubhouse Ballroom Foyer LAST CHANCE for EWGA Merchandise!!

12:30 PM Tee Times
Guest Play Opportunity on Norman Course (Use Voucher for Course Access) – (Optional)
   6 PM – 9 PM Free Night – In-House Entertainment at Lansdowne
 Sat, Oct 15th  6:15 AM – 9:30 AM Player Breakfast Buffet – Clubhouse Ballroom (use Player Meal Wrist Band/provide name)

6 AM – 9:30 AM
Volunteer Check-in – Majors Room

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Championship Final Round Begins (Split Tee Start – All Courses)

11 AM – 1:30 PM
Boxed Lunch – Pick up at Turnberry Halfway House (Norman) or Pavilion (RTJ II)

6 PM – 6:30 PM
Cocktail Reception – Lansdowne Terrace/Foyer

6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Awards Dinner & Presentation – Lansdowne Ballroom (use Player Meal Wrist Band)
Sun, Oct 16th  All Day
Competitor Departures